Join our Zeba Absolute Oil loyalty programme and start earning points to receive rewards today.
What is special about Myrrh & Frankincense?
For thousands of years, Myrrh oil has been used a variety of ways; many of which are still applicable today. Myrrh was used by ancient civilizations because of its numerous benefits and, it was valued higher than gold.
For centuries, it’s been used in traditional Chinese medicine for its healing properties.
Ancient Egyptians also prized myrrh for its beauty benefits. Lovers of all things beauty, they used it in skincare to reverse signs of aging and maintain healthy skin.
Myrrh Essential Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-aging.
Myrrh Essential Oil help improves skin tone, firmness, and skin elasticity reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Also heals damaged skin, rashes and eczema.
Frankincense essential oil is powerfully astringent, meaning it can naturally slow down the signs of aging by lifting and toning the skin thus reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
It also helps to protect and regenerate skin cells which can even out the complexion, fade stretch marks and heal cracked skin.
Its antibacterial action makes Frankincense effective for acne and other blemishes. It can also fade scars at a much faster rate.